Strategic Focus Web Icons.png

Corlears Faculty & Staff Directory

Meet the Corlears Community!

Corlears’ expert faculty all have specific experiences and backgrounds in early childhood and elementary education. Each day at Corlears, they bring a passion and an enthusiasm for educating young children.

Click on the photos to learn more about these incredible members of our vibrant, inclusive community, and schedule a visit to see our teachers in action.


Alyssa Anker, 6/7s Co-Head Teacher

Betty Baez, 2s Teacher & Corlears Plus Teacher

Taylor Baker, Corlears Plus STEAM Teacher

Nick Banns, 10s Assistant Teacher


Brian Billings, 2s Teacher

Zach Brewer, Educational Technology Specialist

Alexa Cabiaza, Reception and Administrative Support

Samantha Campbell, 3/4s Head Teacher


Mary Caputo, Development Assistant

Yvonne M. Casuso, Director of Development and Alumni Relations

Benna Cheung, 3/4s Head Teacher

Rosaly Colon, Maintenance Staff


Chelsea Coussens, 6/7s Co-Head Teacher

Elliot Davila, Maintenance Staff

David Egolf, Head of School

Elif Espinola-Engin, 10s Head Teacher


Karina Estrella, 3/4s Assistant Teacher

Robert Fantauzzi, Director of Business, Finance and HR

Shanee Fischer, Reception

Alex Gelman, Director of Auxiliary Programs and Community Engagement


Ariel Grossman, 2s Teacher

Jonathan Guadalupe, Maintenance Staff

Megan Guttersohn, Communications Manager

Peter Hamilton, Science Teacher (Leave Replacement)


Olympia Hamlor, Kindergarten Co-Teacher

Mara Harnett, 8/9s Assistant Teacher

Lindsay Higgins, Learning Specialist

Thea Hubert, Dean of Students and Director of Enrollment Management


Nyesha Hunt, 3/4s Assistant Teacher

Brian Jailall, Computer Support Specialist

Robin Kassimir, School Nurse

Nicole Kummer, 6/7s Co-Head Teacher


Laurie Lee-Georgescu, Kindergarten Co-Teacher

Sandra Lewin, Physical Education Teacher

Anne Lieberson, 3/4s Head Teacher

Kyle Lukoff, Librarian


Laura Lutz, Librarian (Leave Replacement)

Michelle Malakoff, 2s Head Teacher

Patricia Marin, Math Coach

Rodolfo Mercedes, 3/4s Assistant Teacher


Sara Nixon, 8/9s Head Teacher

Meredith Orloff, Admissions Associate and Registrar

César Orozco, Music Teacher

Silvia Pacio, Developmental Support Counselor


Josh Penn, 8/9s Assistant Teacher

Nyasha Quinones, Human Resources and Business Affairs Assistant

Judith Ribicoff, 2s Teacher

Dora Rice, 8/9s Head Teacher


Amy-Marie Rivera, Assistant Head of School and Director of Teaching and Learning

Lindsay Rutledge, Spanish Teacher

Rachel Sherman, 6/7s Co-Head Teacher

Henna Simmons, 2s Teacher


Janil Tejada, Outplacement Counselor

Michael Tirado, Director of Facilities

Ty Tompkins, Plus Sports Teacher

Mansi Vasa, Director of Equity, Inclusion, and Community Life


Christine Walker, Studio Art Teacher